Tuesday, July 12, 2011

I am the Birthday Gift Master

I love getting people birthday gifts, but at the same time I hate it. Not because I'm a greedy person, but because  I never know what to get anyone! I remember when I was younger I gave someone deodorant as part of a gift. It's all my mother's fault that we're not friends anymore. No no, I'm joking. We're still friends.
Anyways, I always struggle to think of something, but when I finally get an idea of what to get, it's brilliant. Like in this case: one of my best friends, Melissa, is a huge chemistry nerd (she got 100 on the chemistry exam, which is like impossible) and me and her love to make chemistry jokes, so I know she'll love this T-shirt.
If anyone actually understands this joke, please let me know. I want to tell you I love you.
I got this from SnorgTees.com if anyone's wondering. I can't wait to see the look on her face when she sees it. She'll love it. Oh shit, now I'm second guessing myself. This always happens when I get someone an awesome gift. What if she doesn't wear it, and actually hates it?!

What if it doesn't come in on time? Then I'll be forced to explain that I'm a terrible person who happened to forget that her birthday party was this Friday until 10 PM tonight, in which case I rushed to place the order. It should take 2-5 days, but knowing my luck, it will come Saturday. Brilliant.


  1. I always second guess myself when it comes to presents I've bought. I'm sure she'll love the t-shirt so don't be worrying!

  2. 100 in chemistry? wow! I wonder if I ever got at least 50 in chemistry. Thankfully I don't learn it anymore. No offence but I find it very annoying. lol.
    Same here. I dunno what to get my friends as b'day gifts either. Oh wait...I forget their birthdays in the first place! I'm the kind of person who calls a person a day after his or her birthday and screams "omg...i'm sorry!...belated......seriously I'm sorry..."

  3. Okay I don't know a lot about chemistry but I know about electrons and the positive/negative thing, so yes, it's definitely a funny present, I think you did a good job! Very original!

  4. Yeah, I love this shirt! It cracks me up as much as the one I read once that said "There are 10 types of people in the world... those that understand binary, and those that don't."


Your comments are like cake to me. I can never get enough.